Indian Visa Information for Bangladeshi Nationals

General Information and Where to Apply for Indian Visa

 

 

There are five Indian Visa Application Centres (IVAC) managed by State Bank of India in Bangladesh . These are located at Gulshan( (Dhaka), Motijheel (Dhaka), Chittagong , Sylhet. And Khulna·    

Holders of Bangladeshi Passports who are residents of Chittagong, Sylhet and Khulna divisions may apply for visa with IVAC, Chittagong, IVAC, Sylhet and IVAC, Khulna respectively. Those residing in Rajsshahi division may apply for visa with Assistant High Commission of India, Rajshahi. Bangladeshi nationals residing in other divisions of Bangladesh may apply for visa with IVAC, Gulshan (Dhaka) / IVAC, Motijheell ( Dhaka ).  

Other foreign nationals can apply for visa at IVAC, Gulshan, Dhaka and at Assistant High Commission of India, Chittagong .

There is no visa fee for Bangladeshi passport holders applying for Indian visa. ·     

Other foreign nationals are required to pay visa fee unless they are exempt from payment of visa fee under orders of Government of India . ·            

All persons applying for visa at any IVAC in Bangladesh is required to pay Visa Processing Fee(VPF) as per rates indicated below



Your Visa application is liable to be rejected if you:-

  • Suffer from any life threatening contagious disease.
  • Suffer from mental illness and travelling to India for purposes other than medical treatment.
  • are addicted to or have trafficked in narcotics.
  • have been convicted for or have criminal charges outstanding in any country.
  • have been deported or expelled from any country.
  • have submitted insufficient/incomplete/ false documents
  • are found to be in possession of unauthorized travel documents
  • have suppressed any material information
  • or any other grounds as in the opinion of concerned authorities that would render the applicant ineligible for visa, not necessarily to be conveyed to the applicant orally or to be recorded in writing.  


Conditions for entry into India :-

  • Your entry into India even after holding a valid visa may be prohibited if the visa was obtained by false representation or by concealment of relevant facts, whether or not you were aware of those facts.
  • A change in circumstances has occurred between the date of your application and the date of your arrival in India .
  • An immigration officer can ask anyone to be medically examined on arrival in India , if he considers it necessary.
  • You must not undertake employment or formal study/research in India unless employment visa or appropriate visa is granted to you.
  • You must leave India on expiry of the authorized period of stay unless the period is extended by the concerned authority in India.
  • You must register yourself with the nearest  Foreigners Regional Registration Office (   FRRO   ) in case your stay in India exceeds a period of six months for all categories of visas except medical/ medical attendant  visas. For medical / medical attendant visas, registration with nearest FRRO within 14 days of arrival in India is mandatory.
  • or any other grounds as in the opinion of concerned authorities that would render the applicant ineligible for entry to India , not necessarily to be conveyed to the person orally or recorded in writing.  


Where to apply  for Visa ?
IVAC, Gulshan, Dhaka :
         

Address

Contact numbers

Receipt of application

VPF(Per applicant)

Delivery of passport(On specifed date)

Indian Visa Application Centre  
“ Lake View ”   House # 12, Road # 137 Gulshan-1 Dhaka -1212; 

Tel: 00-88-02-9893006, 8833632  
Fax: 00-88-02-9863229  
Email:    info@ivacbd.com  
Website:www.ivacbd.com

0800-1200 hrs

 

BDT 400

 

1600 hrs-1800 hrs

 


IVAC, Motijheel, Dhaka
:
         
         

Address

Contact numbers

R eceipt of application

V PF(Per applicant)

Delivery of passport(On specifed date)

State Bank of India Shadharon Bima Bhaban, 24-25, Dilkusha C/A, Dhaka

Tel: +88-02-9553371, 9554251  
Fax: +88-02-9563991  
Email:    info@ivacbd.com
Website:www.ivacbd.com 

0800-1100hrs

BDT 300

1600-1800 hrs at  IVAC, Gulshan


IVAC, Chittagong :
         

Address

Contact numbers

R eceipt of application

V PF(Per applicant)

Delivery of passport(On specifed date)

2111, Zakir Hossain Road , Habib Lane ,  K hulshi   ,  
(  
Opposite Holy Crescent Hospital ) Chittagong

Tel  :00-88 - 031 -2551100  
Fax:  00-88-031-2524492  
E-mail:    ivacctg@colbd.com  
Website :    www.ivacbd.com

0900-1100 hrs

BDT 400

1600-1700 hrs

 

IVAC, Sylhet :
         

Address

Contact numbers

R eceipt of application

V PF(Per applicant)

Delivery of passport(On specifed date)

State Bank of India Roseview Complex, Shahjalal Upashahar, Sylhet-3100

Tel : 00-88-0821 - 719273    
Fax: 00-88-0821-719932  
E-mail:       info@ivacbd.com   
Website:   www.ivacbd.com

1000hrs-1400 hrs

BDT 600

1500-1600 hrs

         


IVAC, Khulna   :
         

Address

Contact numbers

R eceipt of application

V PF(Per applicant)

Delivery of passport(On specifed date)

64, KDA Avenue,
Dr. Motiur Rahman Tower Khulna - 9100

Tel : 00-88-041 - 2833893    
Fax: 00-88-041- 2832493  

0900hrs-1400 hrs

BDT 600

1500-1600 hrs

         

 

Note:     The responsibility of IVAC is limited to accepting the visa applications and delivery of passports. Processing & issue of visa is the prerogative of the High Commission of India , Dhaka / Assistant High Commission of India , Chittagong / Asst.   High Commission of India, Rajshahi.

 



Bangladeshi Passport Holders

 

 

 

 

General conditions/ documents required for applying for Indian visa
 

 

http://www.ivacbd.com/images/col4.gif

Passport,  in original, with  a minimum validity of six months  as on the date of submission of application for visa. The passport should have at least two blank pages. Copy of the passport (first four pages and endorsement of extension of validity if any) should be attached

 

http://www.ivacbd.com/images/col4.gif

Two recent identical passport-size  photographs  depicting full face.

 

http://www.ivacbd.com/images/col4.gif

Proof of Residence :  Either a copy of National ID Card or  Utility Bill such as electricity,

 

 

telephone or water bill

 

http://www.ivacbd.com/images/col4.gif

Proof of Profession:  Certificate from the employer. In case of students, copy of Identity

 

 

card from the educational institution is to be attached.

 

http://www.ivacbd.com/images/col4.gif

Proof of Financial soundness : Endorsement of foreign currency equivalent to US $150/- per applicant or copy of international credit card or updated bank statement showing sufficient balance to finance travel to India .

 

 

 

 

http://www.ivacbd.com/images/col4.gif

Duly filled in  visa application . All columns in the application form should be completed

 

 

carefully. Incomplete applications will be rejected.

CATEGORY   OF VISAS

 

Short-term Single Journey Visa

This type of visa is normally issued for a period of stay in India up to 90 days for the purpose of tourism/ meeting relatives/ pilgrimage etc.

 

 

Long-term Journey Visa

This type of visa is normally issued for persons whose children are studying in India and dependents of persons employed in India or any other categories of persons requiring long term stay in India .

 

 

Transit Single Entry Visa

Persons transiting through India by land / river to a third country will be issued transit visa subject to production of  ticket and valid visa for the third country.

 

Transit Double Entry Visa

Double entry transit visa will be issued to Bangladeshi nationals travelling by air subject to stipulation that period during each stay should not exceed 72 hours and they should possess confirmed return tickets.

 

Medical /Medical attendant Visas

In serious medical cases, medical visas  with triple entry facilities may be granted. Along with the patient, a maximum of two medical attendants will be allowed.    For medical / medical attendants visas, registration with nearest    FRRO    within 14 days of arrival in India is mandatory.  

In addition to the documents indicated under “General Conditions' above, persons applying for medical visa are required to produce the following documents.

 

 

 

  • Medical certificate, in original, from recognised hospitals/ doctors indicating in detail the medical condition of the patient.
  • Recommendation from the attending doctor for availing treatment abroad in case of first visit.
  • Recommendation from the attending doctor in India in case of continued treatment in India .
  • In case of hospitalisation or long term treatment, proof of financial resources, as indicated below, may be sought.  (a) Bank statements for last 6 months (b) Solvency certificate from Bank.

Business Visa

Persons applying for business visa are required to submit the following documents in addition to the documents indicated under “ General conditions”.

 

 

  • Name, address and contact numbers of applicant's business establishment in Bangladesh
  • A letter from the sponsoring organisation/company from India
  • A letter of recommendation from a recognised Chamber of Commerce in Bangladesh
  • A copy of the Letter of Credit pertaining either to the last business transaction or the impending business transaction with an Indian company

 

 

Journalist Visa

Persons applying for journalist visa is required to produce, in addition to the documents under “ General conditions”  an invitation letter from the organisation in India on whose invitation the person is travelling to India . Details of places to be visited in India must be clearly indicated along with the schedule of visit.

 

Student Visa

Persons applying for student visa should enclose the following documents in addition to the documents under ” General Conditions”:

 

 

 

  • Evidence of admission to the Institute/Course in a  recognised University / Board in India .
  • Guarantee from parents/guardian, through the authorised Bank to the effect that the the applicant has enough financial resources to support studies in India and that bank will remit the required foreign exchange on behalf of the parent/guardian.
  • Photocopies of relevant academic certificates on the basis of which admission is sought or has been obtained.
  • Application for student visa should be submitted at least four weeks in advance of proposed date of travel to India .

Research Visa

Approval of various Ministries in Government of India is required before Research visa is granted. The applicant should submit visa application along with full particulars of field of Research at least eight weeks before his travel to India to take up the work.

 

Conference Visa

Apart   from the documents mention indicated under general conditions the applicant should produce (i)   a letter of invitation from the organiser of the conference in India . (ii) A letter from the employer in Bangladesh .

 

 

 

  • Application for conference  visa should be submitted at least four weeks in advance of proposed date of travel to India

Employment Visa

 

 

 

  • Persons applying for employment visa should in addition to the documents under “general conditions”, submit a copy of the appointment letter from the Indian firm, a letter addressed to the Visa Section, High Commission of India, Dhaka from the employer in India, testimonials of interview in India , copies of press notification in India regarding the post. If the person is employed in Bangladesh , a letter from the present employer is also necessary.
  • Persons traveling to India on Employment Visa are required to register themselves with nearest FRRO.

Training Visa

 

 

 

  • Persons applying for training visa should in addition to the documents under “general conditions”, submit a copy of the letter from the institution in India, a letter addressed to the Visa Section, High Commission of India, Dhaka from the institution in India, If the person is employed in Bangladesh, a letter from the present employer is also necessary.
  • Application for training visa should be submitted at least four weeks in advance of commencement of training in India .

South Asian University (SAU) Visa

 

 

 

A separate category of “SAU” visa would be issued to those students / faculty / staff coming to India to pursue studies and work at the South Asian University

Project Visa

 

 

 

A Project Visa (specified as ‘P') will be issued to foreign nationals coming to India for execution of projects in the power and steel sectors. It will be issued to skilled / highly skilled persons only.